Quantcast
[…] [3/6: short form]

 

HF 2279 relates to no-contact orders and protective orders. The bill clarifies various provisions of the Code relating to civil domestic abuse protective orders and criminal no-contact orders. [3/12: passed without recommendation short form]

 

                HF 2289 relates to unmanned aerial vehicles. The Judiciary Committee did a strike-after amendment, which   primarily addresses two issues related to unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs): 

1. Dealing with potential individual abuse of unmanned aerial vehicles:  Sections 1 and 2 of the amendment amend Code section 716.7 of the Iowa Code relating to criminal trespass.  Current law says that “entering upon or in property for the purpose or with the effect of unduly interfering with the lawful use of the property of others” is trespassing.